AIMSS Privacy Policy

The Australian Institute for Motor Sport Safety (AIMSS), a not-for-profit organisation, was established in 2007 and is the peak body for motor sport safety and related research in Australia.

AIMSS works in conjunction with Motorsport Australia in an advisory role and is a research partner of the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA) Institute for Motor Sport Safety and Sustainability to develop safety through research, education and industry liaison.

Objective

This privacy policy will explain how AIMSS uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our Crashtag application and web applications.

Topics

  1. Why do we collect your data?
  2. What data do we collect?
  3. How do we collect your data?
  4. How will we use your data?
  5. How do we store your data?
  6. Do we share or sell your data?
  7. Are we likely to disclose your personal information overseas?
  8. Application of European privacy laws
    1. What are your data protection rights?
  9. What happens in the event of a data breach?
  10. Marketing
  11. What are cookies?
  12. How do we use cookies?
  13. What types of cookies do we use?
  14. How to manage your cookies
  15. Privacy policies of other websites
  16. Changes to our privacy policy
  17. How to contact us
  18. How to contact the appropriate authorities
  1. Why do we collect your data?

    The mission of Crashtag is to improve reporting on motor sport accidents and incidents. This reporting of data will lead to a better understanding of accident data and will lead to improved motor sport safety across the spectrum of motor racing. The personal data we collect within Crashtag is required for the platform to function from a technical perspective and also from a medical reporting perspective.

  2. What data do we collect?

    AIMSS collects the following data:

    1. Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, address).
    2. Further personal information depending on your role. For example, event medical staff using Crashtag will be asked for medical certification numbers applicable to your location or National Sporting Authority (ASN).
    3. Medical data appropriate to the nature of the injury sustained in the motor sport incident.
    4. Organisational membership numbers. For example, track marshals’ and scrutineers may be asked for membership proof as part of the registration process.
    5. Geo-location data for the specific purposes of technical geo-fencing of the platform application and motor sport crash reporting.
  3. How do we collect your data?

    You directly provide AIMSS with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

    1. Register online either through the web application or the mobile application.
    2. Are invited by an administrator to complete the registration of a Crashtag account.
    3. Voluntarily complete a user survey or provide feedback on any of our message systems or via email.
    4. Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

    AIMSS may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

    • Motor sport accident reporting.
    • Third-party racing bodies such as ASNs for the purpose of registering you for a Crashtag account to use during an event.

    AIMSS collects your data so that we can:

    • Create or manage your account.
    • Report on motor sport safety.
    • Email you for feedback, send newsletters to your email, or carry out other marketing activities.
  4. How do we store your data?

    AIMSS securely stores and encrypts your data on Amazon Web Services (AWS) at various locations depending on your location or ASN. AIMSS, Crashtag and our third-party service providers are fully GDPR compliant meaning we will treat your personal information consistently with GDPR requirements - see https://gdpr.eu for more information or email dpo@aimss.com.au.

  5. How long do we store your data?

    Personal data required for the operation of your Crashtag account will be held till necessary to fulfil the purpose of collection. Medical data on motor sport crash reporting will be held till necessary to fulfil the purpose of collection. Medical data will be encrypted at all times in the database table it is held in.

  6. Do we share or sell your data?

    We do not and will not sell your data to any third-parties. Crashtag uses a number of third-party services as part of the normal operation of the platform. As such, your data may be shared and processed by these entities in the normal operation of the Crashtag application. All third-party service providers are GDPR compliant.

  7. Are we likely to disclose your information overseas?

    We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

    1. to related entities of AIMSS (including Motorsport Australia) save for when we are precluded from doing so due to specific obligations in respect of confidentiality;
    2. to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as third party service providers, specialist consultants and relevant motor sport governing bodies), including those located in the USA;
    3. to courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities;
    4. to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it; and
    5. to anyone else where we are required or authorised by law to do so.
  8. Application of European privacy laws

    If you are an individual in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), we may be required to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR) which applies to us when processing the personal information of individuals (data subjects) who are in countries in the EEA in relation to offering you our products or services or if we monitor any of your behaviour when in those countries. Your specific data protection rights are explained at 8.1 below.

    1. What are your data protection rights under GDPR?

      AIMSS would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights under the GDPR, these are further detailed in the following link (GDPR Chapter Three). For ease of reference we’ve summarised some important points below.

      Every relevant user is entitled to the following:

      The right to access - You have the right to request AIMSS for copies of your personal data.

      The right to rectification - You have the right to request that AIMSS correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request AIMSS to complete information you believe is incomplete.

      The right to erasure - You have the right to request that AIMSS erase your personal data.

      The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that AIMSS restrict the processing of your personal data.

      The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to AIMSS processing of your personal data.

      The right to data portability - You have the right to request that AIMSS transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

      If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

      Email: dpo@aimss.com.au

      Phone: +61 3 9593 7744

      Or write to us at: Australian Institute for Motor Sport Safety, PO Box 172, Canterbury LPO, Vic 3126, Australia.

  9. What happens in the event of a data breach?

    In the event of a data breach, or suspected data breach, AIMSS will follow our Data Breach Response and Action Plan and will carry out remedial work including contacting affected people should the requirement to do so be made and also reporting the breach to relevant authorities.

  10. Marketing

    AIMSS would like to send you occasional information and surveys about the Crashtag application. These surveys are intended to improve the Crashtag offering.

    If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop AIMSS from contacting you for marketing purposes.

  11. What are cookies?

    Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our platform, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

  12. How do we use cookies?

    AIMSS uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our platform, including (but not limited to):

    1. Keeping you signed in; and
    2. Understanding how you use our platform.
  13. What types of cookies do we use?

    There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our platform uses:

    1. Functionality - AIMSS uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our platform and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
    2. Advertising - AIMSS uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our platform, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.
  14. How to manage cookies

    You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our platform features may not function as a result.

  15. Privacy policies of other websites

    The AIMSS website and Crashtag platform contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website. If you visit these websites, they will be governed by their own terms of use (including privacy policies).

  16. Changes to our privacy policy

    This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located at https://crashtag.com/help-article/aimss-privacy-policy and can also be obtained by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dpo@aimss.com.au.

  17. How to contact us

    Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold about you by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dpo@aimss.com.au. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

    If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please do not hesitate to contact us.

    Email: dpo@aimss.com.au

    Phone: +61 3 9593 7744

    Or write to us at: Australian Institute for Motor Sport Safety, PO Box 172, Canterbury LPO, Vic 3126, Australia.

  18. How to contact the appropriate authority

    If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of your privacy or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@aimss.com.au. We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by the Privacy Officer and you will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days.

    If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

    GPO Box 5218 - Sydney NSW 2001

    Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

    Phone: 1300 363 992

    For European Union citizens, please contact your relevant Data Protection Authority (DPA) for your location see https://iapp.org/resources/article/how-to-notify-your-dpa-of-a-data-breach/ for regional information.